TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION

PART 3. OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL

CHAPTER 56. DISTRICT AND COUNTY ATTORNEY REPORTING REQUIREMENTS

1 TAC §§56.1 - 56.10

The Office of the Attorney General (OAG) proposes new chapter 56 in Title 1 of the Texas Administrative Code (TAC), relating to reporting requirements for district attorneys and county attorneys presiding in a district or county with a population of 500,000 or more persons. Proposed new chapter 56 consists of §§56.1 - 56.10. Proposed new chapter 56 is necessary to implement Government Code §41.006 and is in the public's interest.

EXPLANATION AND JUSTIFICATION OF RULES

Texas Government Code §41.006 states that "[a]t the times and in the form that the attorney general directs, the district and county attorneys shall report to the attorney general the information from their districts and counties that the attorney general desires relating to criminal matters and the interests of the state." Proposed new chapter 56 helps ensure that county and district attorneys are consistently complying with statutory duties, including seeking justice for citizens who have been harmed by a criminal act, appropriately administering funds, and appropriately prosecuting crimes.